Home / Events / Announcements / International Conference "Revolution and Protest Movements: History and Actuality"

International Conference "Revolution and Protest Movements: History and Actuality"

International Conference "Revolution and Protest Movements: History and Actuality" (58-60 Galernaya Street).

Saint-Petersburg State University, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences (with a support of Academic Fellowship Project of Open Society Institute and Center for Civic Engagement of Bard College).

Organizing Committee: Artemy Magun, Alexander Semyonov, Gumer Isaev (all – Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences), Georgy Derlugyan (NYU).

Program of the conference

March 15

  • 13:30-14:00 Registration, coffee
  • 14:00-14:30 Introduction Aleksei Kudrin (Dean of the Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences)
  • Artemy Magun

Session 1. Fall of the Soviet Regime and the Revolutions of 1990-2000 in Europe an Middle East

  • 14:30-15:30 Vladimir Mau (Rector of The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration), Irina Starodubrovskaya (Ye.T. Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy Moscow), TBA
  • 15:30-16:30 Oleksander Fisun (Kharkiv National University) "Political Revolutions in the Post-Communist World: Causes, Mechanisms, Consequences"

16:30-16:45 Coffee-break

  • 16:45-17:45 Artemy Magun (European University in St Petersburg, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences) "Perestroika as a Revolution: Ideological Tensions and Their Long-Term Influence"
  • 17:45-18:45 Boris Kagarlitsky (Moscow) "Neoliberalism as a Factory of Revolutions"
  • 18:45-19:15 Discussion

19:15-20:30 Dinner

March 16

Session 2. Social Movements in Contemporary World

  • 10:30-11:15 Elena Omelchenko (National research university ‘Higher school of economics’ in St Petersburg) "Youth Solidarities in a Global and Local Perspectives"
  • 11:15-12:00 Dmitry Dubrovsky (Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences) "Nonviolent Resistance and Civil Struggle Practices in Contemporary Russia"
  • 12:00-12:45 Vladimir Kostiushev (National research university ‘Higher school of economics’ in St Petersburg) "Unconventional Civil Protest: Sociological Protest and Law Implementation"

12:45-13:00 Coffee-break

  • 13:00-13:45 Anna Zhelnina (Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, National research university ‘Higher school of economics’ in St Petersburg) "Political Dissent and Unpolitical Protest: Youth on the Eve of the Legislative Election of 2011"
  • 13:45-14:30 Xenia Ermoshina (European University in St Petersburg) "Trade Union: a Machine of Solidarity or an Instrument of Control? Analysis of the Role of Trade Unions in Today’s France"

14:30-15:30 Lunch

Session 3. Arab Spring and Its Consequences

  • 15:30-16:15 Gumer Isaev (Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences) "Phenomenon of Arabic Revolutions in ХХ — ХХI ccs."
  • 16:15-17:00 Tayyar Ari (Uludag University Faculty of Economics & Administrative Sciences) "Arab Spring and new Strategic Balances in the Near East"
  • 17:00-17:45 Dina Ramadan (Bard College) "Between Martyr and Artist: Art and the Egyptian Revolution"

17.45-18.00 Coffee-break

  • 18:00-18:45 Kıvanç Ulusoy (İstanbul Üniversitesi) "Reflections on Dilemmas of the Arabs: Development, Democracy and War"
  • 18:45-19:30 Igor Alexeev (Russian State University for the Humanities) "End of the 'Third world'? In search of an analytical model of 'Arab Spring'"
  • 19:30-20:15 Elena Galkina (Moscow State Pedagogical University) "Arab Spring and Socio-Political Activities of the Muslims"

20:15-22:00 Welcome-party

March 17

Session 4. History and Theory of Revolutions

  • 10:00-10:45 Sergey Nefedov (URFU) "Theory of Demographic Cycles and the Russian Revolution"
  • 10:45-11:30 Boris Mezhuev (web-site Terra America) "Russian Revolution and the Anti-Colonial Awakening: S.Syromyatnikov, N.Trubetskoy, L.Trotsky"
  • 11:30-12:15 Boris Kolonitsky (European University in St Petersburg) "Political Tradition and the Repertory of Protest Actions in 1917"

12.15-12.30 Coffee-break

  • 12:30-13:15 Aleksander Semyonov (Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences) "The Imperial Revolution: Political Subjectivity and Representation in 1905"
  • 13:15-14:00 Sergey Tsirel "Revolutionary Situations and Revolutions: Conditions, Regularities, Examples"
  • 14:00-14:45 Aleksander Kustarev (London) "Monarchy and Revolution"
  • 14:45-15:30 Georgy Derlugyan (NYU) "Lessons of Communism"

15:30-16:30 Lunch

  • 16:30-19:30 Excursion "Revolutionary Petrograd"