Home / Events / Announcements / Individual, Collective, Civil, Corporate and National Memory and Values

Individual, Collective, Civil, Corporate and National Memory and Values

International Conference "Individual, Collective, Civil, Corporate and National  Memory and Values" (58-60 Galernaya Street).

Conference Program

Project: Academia in Public Discourse Poland-Russia

Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg State University

Faculty "Artes Liberales", University of Warsaw

"Artes Liberales Institute" Foundation

October 6th

  • 9:00-9:30 Opening of the Conference (Auditorium 151)

Welcome and Preliminary Remarks

  • Aleksei Kudrin (Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg State University)
  • Valery Monakhov (Vice chair of the Academic Council, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg State University)
  • Piotr Marciniak (Consul General of the Republic of Poland in St. Petersburg)
  • Adam D. Rotfeld (Co-chairman of the Polish-Russian Group on Difficult Matters; Professor, Faculty "Artes Liberales", University of Warsaw)

9:30-9:45 Break

9:45-12:00 Panel A. "Christianity in Nation’s Memory and Identity" (Auditorium 151)

Chairs: Adam D. Rotfeld (Co-Chairman of the Polish-Russian Group on Difficult Matters; Professor, Faculty "Artes Liberales", University of Warsaw); Marianna Shakhnovich (Deputy Dean for Research, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences; Head of the Department of Philosophy of Religion and Religious Studies, Department of Philosophy, St. Petersburg State University); Vladimir Barabanov (Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences, The Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, St. Petersburg)

Panelists

  • His Eminence Archbishop Henryk Muszyński
  • Jan Kieniewicz (Chairman of the Board of the "Artes Liberales Institute" Foundation; Professor, Faculty "Artes Liberales", University of Warsaw)
  • Andrzej Grajewski (Head of the "World" department, "Sunday's guest" Polish weekly)
  • Andrzej Brzeziecki (Editor of the "New Eastern Europe" bimonthly journal)
  • Andrey Luymar (Associate Professor, Institute of Youth Policy and Social Technology, "MATI" –  Russian State Technological University, Moscow)
  • Vladimir Barabanov (Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences, The Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, St. Petersburg)
  • Igor Gretskiy (Associate Professor, School of International Relations, St.Petersburg State University)
  • Pavel Krylov (Research Fellow, St. Petersburg Institute of History, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Oleg Ivanov (Deputy Vice-Rector for Research, Russian Christian Humanities Academy)
  • Sergey Shtyrkov (Lecturer, Department of Anthropology; Research Fellow, Center for Anthropology, European University at St. Petersburg)

12:00-12:15 Break

12:15-13:45 Panel B. "Younger Generation towards the Problem of Shaping Nation’s Memory and New Identity" (Auditorium 151)

  • The Current Status of Memory in Poland and Russia
  • Polish and Russian Youth towards the National History

Chairs: Andrzej Waskiewicz (Professor, Director of the Institute of Sociology, University of Warsaw); Alexander Semenov (Dean of the Department of History, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint-Petersburg)

Presenters

  • Krzysztof Kosela (Dean, Faculty of Philosophy and Sociology, University of Warsaw)
  • Marcin Wojciechowski (Vice President of the Solidarity Fund PL)
  • Małgorzata Nocuń (Deputy Chief-Editor of the "New Eastern Europe" bimonthly journal)
  • Tatiana Petrova (Deputy Director, Department of Supplementary Elementary Education, Childrearing and Youth Policy, Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation)
  • Dmitry Dubrovsky (Research Fellow and Expert, Russian Museum of Ethnography; Head of the "Human Rights" Minor Program, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg State University)
  • Tatiana Voronina (Associated researcher, European University at St.Peterburg)

13:45-15:15 Lunch

15:15-17:00 Panel C. "Changes in Nation’s Identity and Process of Reconciliation" (Auditorium 151)

Chair: Adam D. Rotfeld (Co-chairman of the Polish-Russian Group on Difficult Matters; Professor, Faculty "Artes Liberales", University of Warsaw)

Presenters

  • Andrzej Grajewski (Head of the "World» department, "Sunday's guest" Polish weekly)
  • Andrzej Brzeziecki (Editor of the "New Eastern Europe" bimonthly journal)
  • Dmitry Travin (Professor of Economics; Head of the Center for Modernization Studies, European University at St. Petersburg)
  • Daniel Kotsiybinskiy (Historian, Journalist, Associate Professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg State University)
  • Emil Pain (Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Asalkhan Boronoev (Chair, Theory and History of Sociology, Department of Sociology; Chair, Russian Sociological Society named after M.M. Kovalevskiy, St. Petersburg State University)

17:15 Opening of the Exhibition "Poles in St. Petersburg"

October 7th

The following sections of the Conference Program are planned for the participants from University of Warsaw

  • 9:15 Departure to the Tsarskoe Selo
  • 10:30-12:15 Visit to the Catherine’s Palace and the Amber Room. Walk around the Catherine Park
  • 12:30 Return to St. Petersburg

13:30-14:30 Lunch

  • 14:30-17:00 Walking tour. The Peter-Paul Fortress and the Cathedral of Sts Peter and Paul
  • 17:00 Lecture on Saint-Petersburg of the 18th and 19th Centuries (Maria Arefjewa, Director, Folklore Repertory Company "Korale", St. Petersburg) (Auditorium 151)

October 8th

9:30-11:30 Panel D. "Poles in St. Petersburg" (Auditorium 151)

Chair: Hieronim Grala (Associate Professor, Institute of History, University of Warsaw)

Presenters

  • Zygmunt Saloni (Professor, Institute of Applied Linguistics, University of Warsaw)
  • Ewa Maria Ziółkowska (Vice-Chairman of the Board of the Foundation "Help for Poles in the East")
  • Tamara Smirnova (Professor, Chair of Philosophy and Cultural Studies, Faculty of Humanities, St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation)
  • Evgeny Pashkovsky (Assistant to Delegate of Legislative Assembly of St.Petersburg)

The following sections of the Conference Program are planned for the participants from University of Warsaw

11:30-12:30 Lunch

  • 13:00-15:00 Walking tour "St. Petersburg of Alexander Pushkin" and "Adam Mickiewicz in St. Petersburg"
  • 15:00-17:00 Visit to the Russian Museum
  • 17:00-18:30 Walking tour "St. Petersburg of Fyodor Dostoevsky"

October 9th

The following sections of the Conference Program are planned for the participants from University of Warsaw

  • 9:30-11:30 Lecture on St. Petersburg in the 20th and 21st Centuries (Maria Arefjewa, Director, Folklore Repertory Company "Korale", St. Petersburg) (Auditorium 151)

11:30-12:30 Lunch

  • 13:00-15:00 Visit to the museum "The Church of the Savior on Spilled Blood". Visit to the Cruiser "Aurora". General theme: "Revolutions in Russia"
  • 15:00-18:00 Visit to the State Hermitage

6-9 october
2012

events calendar
all
similar events

Similar events