Home / Events / Announcements / Night Whites 2014

Night Whites 2014

The Second St.Petersburg Winter Workshop on Experimental Studies of Speech and Language (58-60 Galernaya Street).

This workshop is dedicated to studying the mysteries of human language function. The talks focus on topics broadly defined as experimental studies of human language including (but not limited to) psycholinguistics, neurolinguistics, cognitive neuroscience, computational modelling of linguistic processes, neuropsychology, experimental phonetics, etc. The keynote lectures at the workshop are given by Professor William Marslen-Wilson (University of Cambridge) and Professor Martin Fischer (University of Potsdam).

In addition to the series of talks, we host a selection of poster presentations. The workshop aims at bringing together researchers working on language for an event that will transcend disciplinary boundaries to give a snapshot of the current state-of-the-art in the field and encourage new contacts, ideas and collaborations.

Conference

February 28

9:30-10:20am Registration, welcome coffee and poster set-up

10:20-10:30am Opening remarks

10:30am-1:00pm Session 1

  • 10:30-11:00am Paul E.Engelhardt "Cognitive Control in (Fluent) Language Production: Evidence from Individual Differences and Neurodevelopmental disorders"
  • 11:00-11:30am Maria Falikman, Maria Vasilieva, Olga Fedorova, Ekaterina Pechenkova "Psychophysical Methods in Experimental Morphology"
  • 11:30am-12:00pm Thomas Farmer "The Development of Linguistic Expectations Over the Course of L2 Learning"
  • 12:00-12:30pm Kira Gor "Inflectional Paradigm and Decomposition in a Second Language"
  •  12:30-1:00pm Andrey Kibrik, Maria Khudyakova, Grigory Dobrov, Anastasia Linnik "Referential Choice: Factors and Modeling"

1:00-2:00pm Lunch break

2:00-4:30pm Session 2

  • 2:00-2:30pm Maksim Kireev, Natalia Slioussar,Tatiana Chernigovskaya, Aleksander Korotkov, Svyatoslav Medvedev "Changes in Functional Connectivity Within the Fronto-Temporal Brain Network Induced by Regular and Irregular Russian Verb Production"
  • 2:30-3:00pm Anastasia Klimovich-Smith, Mirjana Bozic, William Marslen-Wilson "Relational and Morphophonological Processing Within the Left Fronto-Temporal Language Network"
  • 3:00-3:30pm Pia Knoeferle "Action and Speaker Gaze Effects on Language Comprehension"
  • 3:30-4:00pm Daniil Kocharov, Olga Glotova "Collecting Electromagnetic Articulatory Data for a Corpus of Russian Speech"
  • 4:00-4:30pm Teija Kujala "Language Learning in the Infant Brain"

4:30-5:00pm Coffee break

5:00-6:15pm Keynote Lecture 1. Martin Fischer "Embodied Representation of Number Knowledge"

6:30-8:00pm Posters and drinks reception

March 1

10:30am-1:00pm Session 3

  • 10:30-11:00am Alina Leminen, Sini Jakonen, Miika Leminen, Jyrki Mäkelä, Minna Lehtonen "Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Sentence Processing: Are Distinct Neural Populations Responsible for Morphological and Morphosyntactic Parsing?" 
  • 11:00-11:30am Andriy Myachykov, Paul Engelhardt, Thomas Farmer "Phonologically Typicality and Dyslexia: An Eye Movement Study" 
  • 11:30am-12:00pm Aleksander Nikolaev, Minna Lehtonen "Behavioral Effects of Number of Stem Allomorphs on Word Recognition"
  • 12:00-12:30pm Vera Podlesskaya "Self-Repairs in the Prosodically Annotated Corpus of Spoken Russian"
  • 12:30-1:00pm Elena Riekhakaynen "The Functional Model of Spoken Word Recognition: Evidence from Russian"

1:00-2:00pm Lunch break

2:00-3:15pm Keynote Lecture 2. William Marslen-Wilson "Morphological Systems and Their Neurobiological Substrates"

3:15-3:45pm Coffee break

3:45-5:45pm Session 4

  • 3:45-4:15pm Natalia Slioussar, Natalia Cherepovskaia "Morphologic Ambiguity in Sentence Processing: Evidence from Russian"
  • 4:15-4:45pm Yury Shtyrov "Automatic Neural Discrimination of Lexical Information in Visually Presented Words: EEG and MEG Data"
  • 4:45-5:15pm Anastasia Nikolaeva, Anna Butorina, Tatiana Stroganova "Building the Word Memory Traces: Two Hemispheres Diverge in the Speed of Their Response to Word Repetition"
  • 5:15-5:45pm Seppo Vainio, Anneli Pajunen, Jukka Hyönä "Processing Modifier–Head Agreement in L1 and L2 Finnish: An Eye-Tracking Study"

5:45-6:00pm Conference closure

28-1 february/march
2014

events calendar
all
similar events

Персоналии

Files

Similar events

Filed under: