Home / Events / Announcements

Announcements


16 - 17 december, 2019

Night Whites 2019

The Fifth St.Petersburg Winter Workshop on Experimental Studies of Speech and Language (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

11 december, 2019 at 18:30

Actual Problems of Musicology

Presentation by Ruta Staneviciute (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theater, Lithuania) "Actual Problems of Musicology: Music and Cold War Studies" in the framework of the Art History Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

11 december, 2019 at 16:40

Werner Herzog, a Movie is Like a Journey

Presentation by by Daniil Smolev (Moscow) "Werner Herzog, a Movie is Like a Journey" in the framework of the Film Research Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

9 december, 2019 at 15:00

Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the Founding of the UN

Presentation by David Woolner (Bard College, USA) "Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the Founding of the UN. Last 100 Days: Franklin Roosevelt in War and Peace" in the framework of "Politics and Culture" Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

6 december, 2019 at 15:00

Tool of Representation of Political Violence in the 20th Century

Roundtable discussion "Photography as a Tool of Representation of Political Violence in the 20th Century: Strategies and Interpretations" in the framework of "Politics and Culture" Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

4 december, 2019 at 18:30

Don't We Know What We Don't Know?

Presentation by Ahti-Veikko Pietarinen (Tallinn University of Technologies, Estonia; Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan) "Don't We Know What We Don't Know? Asserting Ignorance" in the framework of "Critique of the Social Sciences and Humanities" Seminar and "Human Rights" Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

4 december, 2019 at 16:30

Digital Technology in the Fight Against Crime

Presentation by Anna Gurinskaya, Ilona Meshcheryakova and Polina Smirnova (SPbU) "Digital Technology in the Fight Against Crime: The Right to Privacy vs. Security" in the framework of "Politics and Culture" Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

3 december, 2019 at 18:30

Contemporary Art and the Late Soviet Underground

Presentation by Marco Sabbatini (University of Pisa, Italy) "Contemporary Art and the Late Soviet Underground" in the framework of the Discussions on Contemporary Art (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

25 - 29 november, 2019

American Jazz: Theory and Practice

Presentation by John Esposito (Bard College, USA) in the series of scientific seminars "American Jazz: Theory and Practice" (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

21 november, 2019 at 10:30

Results of Psycholinguistic Research

Scientific seminar "Using the Results of Psycholinguistic Research in Educational Programs" (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

20 november, 2019 at 19:00

What is an Experimental Movie?

Presentation by Mikhail Zheleznikov (Saint-Petersburg State University of Film and Television) "What is an Experimental Movie?" in the framework of the Art History Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

20 november, 2019 at 16:40

Khatabala: Metamorphoses of Armenian Cinema

Presentation by Lilit Hakobyan (Masters) "Khatabala: Metamorphoses of Armenian Cinema" in the framework of the Film Research Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

19 november, 2019 at 18:30

Schizorevolution in Contemporary Art

Presentation by Andrey Khlobystin (New Academy of Fine Arts) "Schizorevolution in Contemporary Art" in the framework of the Discussions on Contemporary Art (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

18 november, 2019 at 18:30

Technologies and Teaching Methods Through the Eyes of Teachers and Students

Roundtable discussion "Technologies and Teaching Methods in the program 'Liberal Arts and Sciences' Through the Eyes of Teachers and Students" (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

15 november, 2019 at 18:10

Algebraic Topology Methods

Scientific seminar devoted to the methods of algebraic topology in the analysis of neural network activity of the brain on the example of high-level interaction, reflecting the brain supply of conscious false actions (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

15 november, 2019 at 16:30

On the Concept of the Enemy in the USSR

Presentation by Raphaëlle Auclert (University of Sheffield, France) "On the Concept of the Enemy in the USSR 1930-1950" in the framework of "Politics and Culture" Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

13 november, 2019 at 18:30

Subsequent Damages by the History of Philosophy

Presentation by Jörn Henrich (Technical University of Berlin, Germany) "Subsequent Damages by the History of Philosophy" in the framework of "Critique of the Social Sciences and Humanities" Seminar and "Human Rights" Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

12 november, 2019 at 18:00

Surface Treatment of the Tongue

Presentation by Anastasia Lopukhina (High School of Economics, Moscow) "Surface Treatment of the Tongue: Effects of age and Perceptual Conditions" in the framework of the St.Petersburg Cognitive Research Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

8 november, 2019 at 18:30

Hans Bellmer's Unconscious Body Image

Presentation by Victor Mazin (SPbU; East European Institute of Psychoanalysis) "Hans Bellmer's Unconscious Body Image" in the framework of the Discussions on Contemporary Art (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

7 november, 2019 at 18:30

The Evolution of the Institution of the Commissioner for Human Rights

Presentation by Alexander Sungurov (High School of Economics) "The Evolution of the Institution of the Commissioner for Human Rights in the Subjects of the Russian Federation" in the framework of "Politics and Culture" Seminar (58-60 Galernaya Street).

read more

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 40