Home / Events / Calendar / Intellectual Foundations of Modern Liberal Education

Intellectual Foundations of Modern Liberal Education

The Third International Conference "Intellectual Foundations of Modern Liberal Education"

Conference Program

November 14, Friday (58-60 Galernaya Street)

9:00-9:30am – Registration

9:30-9:45am – Valery Monakhov (SPbSU, Russia) "On the Intellectual Foundations of Modern Liberal Education"

9:45-11:20am – Session 1. Liberal Education: From Tradition to Innovation. Moderators: Vadim Kasevich, Elena Kazakova (SPbSU, Russia).

9:45-10:00am – Philip Fedchin (SPbSU, Russia) "Toward the History of Transformation of Artes Liberales: Variability of Educational Tradition and its Importance"

10:00-10:15am – Olga Voronina (Bard College, USA) "Liberal Education in the Context of the Modern University"

10:15-10:30am – Elena Kazakova (SPbSU, Russia) "Liberal Education and Modern Pedagogical Practices"

10:30-10:45am – Elena Varustina (SPbSU, Russia) "Master Degree Programs in the Liberal Education Context"

10:45-11:00am – Marianna Shakhnovich (SPbSU, Russia) "Liberal Education and the Development of Scholarship"

11:00-11:20am – Question and answer session. Open discussion

11:20-11:45am – Coffee break

11:45-7:00pm – Roundtables

11:45am-1:15pm – Liberal Education in Post-Soviet Territory: Problems of Adaptation. Moderator: Alexandr Semyonov (National Research University Higher School of Economics). Participants:

  • Denis Akhapkin (Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Olga Breskaya (European Humanities University, Lithuania)
  • Alexander Kolbasko (European Humanitarian University, Lithuania)
  • Sergey Kropotov (Ural State Economic University)
  • Elida Nogoibaeva (AmericanUniversity of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan)
  • Andrew Wachtel (American University of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan)

1:15-2:30pm – Lunch

2:30-4:30pm – Liberal Education in Europe and in the World. Moderators: Voldemar Tomusk (Open Society Foundation, London), Jonathan Becker (Bard College, USA). Participants:

  • Samuel Abraham (Bratislava International School of Liberal Arts, Slovakia)
  • Hans Adriaansens (University College Utrecht, University College Roosevelt Middelburg, Netherlands)
  • Munther Dajani (Al-Quds Bard College for Liberal Arts and Sciences, Abu Dis, Jerusalem)
  • Barbara Oomen (University College Roosevelt, Utrecht University, Netherlands) (presentation)
  • Natalia Tšuikina (Catherine´s College, Tallinn University, Estonia)

2:30-4:30pm – Technologies, New Reality and Educational Space. Moderators: Yuriy Shelepin (Pavlov Institute of Physiology, Russian Academy of Sciences), Timothy O’Connor (National University of Science and Technology “MISIS”). Participants:

  • Nigel Foreman (Middlesex University, United Kingdom) (presentation)
  • Vladimir Khudenko (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia)
  • Baingio Pinna (University of Sassari, Italy)
  • Alexander Puptsev (European Humanities University, Lithuania)
  • Nikolai Rozanov (National Research University LITMO, Saint Petersburg)
  • Michael Wagner (Ariel University, Israel)

4:30-5:00pm – Coffee break

5:00-7:00pm – Developing Student Cultural Experience in the Liberal Education Environment. Moderator: Elena Kazakova (SPbSU, Russia). Participants:

  • Sue Books (State University of New York) (presentation)
  • Galina Danilova (Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Mikhail Epshteyn (ROSNANO School League)
  • David Harman (Al-Quds Bard College for Liberal Arts and Sciences, Abu Dis, Jerusalem)
  • Leonid Ilyushin (Institute of Pedagogical Education and Adult Education, Russian Academy of Education)
  • Aleksey Kamenskiy (Lyceum №590, Saint Petersburg)
  • Irina Lyublinskaya (City University of New York) (presentation)

5:00-7:00pm – Roundtable with Alumni of the Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Smolny College), Saint Petersburg State University. Moderators: Mikhail Gavrilov (ASTEROS Company Branch in Northwestern Region), Konstantin Kora (TAILORED, Russia)

November 15, Saturday (Senatskaya Square, 3)

9:00-9:30am – Registration

9:30-10:30am – Opening of Plenary Session

  • Nikolay Kropachev (Rector, Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Olga Golodets (Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation)
  • Dmitriy Livanov (Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation)
  • Aleksei Kudrin (Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbSU)

09:50-10:15am – Aleksei Kudrin (Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbSU) "Liberal Arts and Sciences in Russian Universities"

10:15-10:25am – Questions and answers

10:30-12:00am – Roundtable "Perspectives of Development of Modern Education in Russia"Moderator: Aleksandr Arkhangelskiy. Invited participants:

  • Igor Divinskiy (Vice Governor of Saint Petersburg)
  • Olga Golodets (Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation)
  • Dmitriy Livanov (Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation)
  • Nikolay Kropachev (Rector, Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Aleksei Kudrin (Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Yaroslav Kuzminov (Rector, National Research University Higher School of Economics)
  • Vladimir Mau (Rector, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration)
  • Viktor Sadovnichiy (Rector, Moscow State University)
  • Lyudmila Verbitskaya (President of SPbSU)

12:00-12:15pm – Coffee break

12:15-1:45pm – Session 2. Liberal Education as a Head Start in LifeModerator: Andrey Zorin (Oxford University, UK / Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration)

12:15-12:30pm – Danila Raskov (SPbSU, Russia) "Careers of Alumni of the Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences"

12:30-12:35pm – Questions and answers

12:35-12:50pm – Debra Humphreys (Association of American Colleges and Universities, USA) "Liberal Arts Education and Professional Success: Debunking Myths About What Employers Need and What the Economy Rewards"

12:50-12:55pm – Questions and answers

12:55-1:10pm – Marijk van der Wende (Founding Dean of Amsterdam University College) "Global Trends in the Attainment of Excellence: The Use of Liberal Arts and Sciences Experience in the XXI Century"

1:10-1:15pm – Questions and answers

1:15-1:30pm – Andrew Wachtel (American University of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan) "Why Do Research Universities Need Liberal Arts Programs?"

1:30-1:35pm – Questions and answers

1:45-3:00pm – Lunch

3:00-5:00pm – Session 3. Cognitive Science and Modern EducationModerator: Tatiana Chernigovskaya (SPbSU, Russia)

3:00-3:15pm – Tatiana Chernigovskaya (SPbSU, Russia) "Cognitive Science as the Basis for Organizing Education in the XXI Century"

3:15-3:20pm – Questions and answers

3:20-3:35pm – Svyatoslav Medvedev (Bekhterev Institute for the Study of the Human Brain, Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg) "Brain and Creativity"

3:35-3:40pm – Questions and answers

3:40-3:55pm – Yuriy Aleksandrov (Institute of Psychology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) "Neurons, Genes and Cultures"

3:55-4:00pm – Questions and answers

4:00-4:15pm – Svetlana Kirdina (Institute of Economics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) "Interdisciplinary Studies as the Basis for Integral Knowledge of Russian Society"

4:15-4:20pm – Questions and answers

4:20-4:35pm – Yuriy Shelepin (Pavlov Institute of Physiology, Russian Academy of Sciences, SPbSU) "Neuro-Iconics and its Reflection in Educational Practice"

4:35-4:40pm – Questions and answers

4:40-4:55pm – Viktor Allakhverdov (SPbSU, Russia) "Conscious and Unconscious Learning"

4:55-5:00pm – Questions and answers

5:00-5:30pm – Coffee break

5:30-7:00pm – Session 4. Liberal Education and the Formation of Interdisciplinary SpaceModerator: Jonathan Becker (Bard College, USA)

5:30-5:45pm – Leon Botstein (Bard College, USA) "Interdisciplinary Education and the Challenges of the XXI Century"

5:45-5:50pm – Questions and answers

5:50-6:05pm – Valery Monakhov (SPbSU, Russia) "Liberal Education in the Paradigm of Interdisciplinary and Post-disciplinary Knowledge"

6:05-6:10pm – Questions and answers

6:10-6:25pm – Boris Gasparov (Columbia University, USA) "Principle of Liberal Arts in Humanies Education and Russian Philological Tradition"

6:25-6:30pm – Questions and answers

6:30-6:45pm – Obstacles to Poly-Disciplinary Approach in Russian Higher Education

  • Isak Frumin (Research Director, Institute of Education, National Research University "Higher School of Economics")

6:45-6:50pm – Questions and answers

6:50-7:00pm – Closing of the day’s session

7:00-7:30pm – Transfer

7:30pm – Cocktail Reception

November 16, Sunday (58-60 Galernaya Street)

10:00-11:40am – Session 5. Liberal Education in Russian Universities

Presentations for rectors and faculty members of Russian Universities; a demonstration of practical steps in using elements of liberal education in Russia. Moderators: Vadim Kasevich, Elena Kazakova (SPbSU, Russia)

10:00-10:15am – Andrey Zorin (Oxford University, UK / Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration) "Specific Problems of the Liberal Education Model in the Russian Reality and Methods of Overcoming Them

10:15-10:20am – Questions and answers

10:20-10:35am – Denis Akhapkin (SPbSU, Russia) "On the Organization and Capacity of the Writing and Thinking Program"

10:35-10:40am – Questions and answers

10:40-10:55am – Marina Kalashnikova (SPbSU, Russia) "Liberal Arts and Sciences within the System of Educational Standards"

10:55-11:00am – Questions and answers

11:00-11:15am – Yevgeniy Mironov (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration) "'Great Books' Curricula"

11:15-11:20am – Questions and answers

11:20-11:35am – Yevgeniya Glazanova (SPbSU, Russia) "Organizing Tutorial Work"

11:35-11:40am – Questions and answers

11:40am-12:00pm – Coffee break

12:00-1:30pm – Roundtable "Endowments in Higher Education"Moderator: Oksana Oracheva (The Vladimir Potanin Foundation). Participants:

  • Svetlana Lavrova (Endowment Fund of European University at Saint Petersburg)
  • Filipp Lupov (Office of Alumni and Corporate Relations, Saint Petersburg State University of Economics)
  • Debra Pemstein (Bard College, USA) (presentation)
  • Yevgeniy Pen (Endowment Fund of Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Leonid Zamsky (Department of Institutional Investors Relations, VTB Capital Assets Management)

12:00-1:30pm – Roundtable "Mathematics for Non-Mathematicians". Moderator: Ivan Yashchenko (Moscow Center for Excellence in Pedagogy, Moscow Center for Continuous Mathematical Education). Participants:

  • Irina Khovanskaya (Russian School of Economics; National Research University Higher School of Economics')
  • Irina Lyublinskaya (City University of New York, USA)
  • Klaus Mainzer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
  • Maksim Pratusevich (Saint Petersburg Physics and Mathematics Preidential Lyceum No.239)
  • Andrey Rodin (Institute of Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences; Saint Petersburg State University) (presentation)
  • Stanislav Smirnov (University of Geneva, Switzerland; Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Mikhail Zhuravlev (Saint Petersburg State University)

1:30-2:00pm – Closing of the Conference