Home / Events / Calendar / Other Logics of Writing II

Other Logics of Writing II

Interdisciplinary International conference "Other Logicians of Writing II" (58-60 Galernaya Street).

Conference Program

November 24, Thursday (room 152)

10:00-10:30 Conference Opening

  • Zinaida Dragomoshchenko's Welcome Speech
  • Archival Video Recordings of ATD

First Plenary Session

Moderators: Nina Savchenkova, Evgeny Pavlov

10:30-11:30am Barrett Watten (Wayne State University, USA) "The Expanded Object of the Transnational Field; or, What Is a Poet/Critic?"

11:30-12:00am Tour of the Bobrinsky Palace

12:00-12:30pm Break

12:30-1:00pm Nina Savchenkova (SPbSU) "The Function of Poetry and Philosophical Hybris: The Problem of Interdependence"

1:00-1:45pm Anna Glazova (Hamburg) "'Tautology': Repetition and Variation in ATD`s Poetry and After"

1:45-2:30pm Evgeny Pavlov (University of Canterbury, New Zealand) "Kingfishers Revisited: Reading Dragomoshchenko Reading Olson"

2:30-3:30pm Lunch

Second Plenary Session

3:30-4:00pm Aleksander Ulanov (Samara National Research University, Russia) "Variability as an Opportunity and Freedom"

4:00-4:30pm Dennis Ioffe (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Ghent University, Belgium) "Debating Dragomoshchenko’s Buddhist Views and Attitudes"

4:30-5:00pm Dmitry Golynko (St.Petersburg State University of Film and TV Studies) "Arkadii Dragomoshchenko’s 'Xenia' and Resa Negarestani’s 'Xenopoetics': The Poetics of Distorted Objects and the Anonymous Materiality of the Poetic Image"

5:00-5:15pm Break (room 154)

5:15-6:00pm Presentation of the Poetry Collection of ATD "Handwriting", Publishing House "Limbus Press"

November 25Friday (room 152)

First Plenary Session

Moderators: Aleksander Pogrebnyak, Sergey Fokin

11:00-11:15am Archival Video Recordings of ATD

11:15-12:00am Willem Weststeijn (University of Amsterdam, Nederland) "Poetry and Life. The Case of Dragomoshchenko"

12:00-12:30pm Sergey Fokin (SPbSU) "Analogies of Thought, Logics of Sense, Tautologies of Absurd (Poetry as an Event)"

12:30-1:00pm Break

1:00-1:30pm Vladimir Feshchenko (Institute of Linguistics, Moscow) "Arkady Dragomoshchenko and the Tradition of Objectivist Writing"

1:30-2:00pm Aleksander Pogrebnyak (SPbSU) "Dragomoshchenko and Gogol"

2:00-3:30pm Lunch

Second Plenary Session

3:30-4:00pm Aleksander Samoilov (St.Petersburg) "Culturological Resource of Arkady Dragomoshchenko`s Works"

4:00-4:30pm Vladimir Aristov (Dorodnicyn Computing Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) "ATD and the Variation Poetry of Diverse"

4:30-5:00pm Kirill Korchagin (Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) "'Seed-Bud of Things Grows from Time's Counter-Flow': Temporality and Its Source in ATD's Poetry"

5:00-5:45pm Margarita Meklina and Maya Elliott (Dublin, Ireland) "The Epistolary Element in the Works of Arkady Dragomoshchenko. A study in a Literary and Instrumental Genre"

6:00-9:00pm Great poetry readings

24-25 november
2016

events calendar
all
similar events

Similar events